BOOKINGS

November 2017
565 FREE PREVENT Training for Safeguarding Leads by our Regional Coordinator Monday 27th November 2017 2.00pm-3.00pm
566 FREE PREVENT Training for Safeguarding Leads by our Regional Coordinator 3.15pm-4.45pm
529 FREE Full day CPD - Unpacking the Holocaust by UCL Centre for Holocaust Education Tuesday 28th November 2017 8.30am-4.30pm
489 Secondary Impact through Leadership programme 2017-18 (7-session course) - Session 3: Leading learning in your team Wednesday 29th November 2017 4.00pm-5.30pm
561 FREE Speech & Language project - AVAILABLE TO SLSIP MEMBER SCHOOLS ONLY Thursday 30th November 2017 3.45pm-5.00pm
December 2017
544 Initial Teacher Training - Recruitment event for 2018/19 programme Monday 4th December 2017 10.15am-1.00pm
548 Mastering Mathematics KS3/KS4 course for non-specialists - Session 3: Strand B, B1, B2 and B3 4.30pm-6.30pm
499 Pupil Premium Network Group Wednesday 6th December 2017 4.00pm-5.15pm
541 Computing Networking Group Wednesday 13th December 2017 4.00pm-5.00pm
564 FREE Speech & Language project - AVAILABLE TO SLSIP MEMBER SCHOOLS ONLY Thursday 14th December 2017 3.45pm-5.00pm
549 Mastering Mathematics KS3/KS4 course for non-specialists - Session 4: Strand C, C1 and C2 Monday 18th December 2017 4.30pm-6.30pm
January 2018
540 FREE PiXL PLUS twilight event: PiXL Main and Subject Discussions Monday 8th January 2018 4.00pm-6.00pm
550 Mastering Mathematics KS3/KS4 course for non-specialists - Session 5: Strand C, C3 and C4 4.30pm-6.30pm
469 Primary Impact through Leadership programme 2017-18 (7 session course) - Session 1: Leadership & Management Tuesday 9th January 2018 4.00pm-5.30pm
490 Secondary Impact through Leadership programme 2017-18 (7-session course) - Session 4: How to handle difficult conversations 4.00pm-5.30pm
481 Modern Languages Networking Group Wednesday 10th January 2018 4.00pm-5.00pm
538 AVAILABLE TO NON-TES TRAINEES: English Language/Literature - Session 2: Poetry Friday 12th January 2018 2.00pm-3.30pm
473 Enhancing Headship Skills 2017-18 (7 session course) - Session 3: Leading high performing teams Thursday 18th January 2018 4.00pm-5.30pm
551 Mastering Mathematics KS3/KS4 course for non-specialists - Session 6: Strand D, D1, D2 and D3 Monday 22nd January 2018 4.30pm-6.30pm
503 Recently Qualified Teacher (RQT) Programme 2017-18 - SESSION THREE ONLY: Leading Learning Part 1 Wednesday 24th January 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
464 Coaching and Mentoring of teachers for School Direct mentors - Session 1 Thursday 25th January 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
458 One-day certificated Cover Supervisor training Monday 29th January 2018 9.30am-3.15pm
February 2018
465 Coaching and Mentoring of teachers for School Direct mentors - Session 2 Thursday 1st February 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
552 Mastering Mathematics KS3/KS4 course for non-specialists - Session 7: Strand E, E1, E2, E3 and E4 Monday 5th February 2018 4.30pm-6.30pm
482 Primary Impact through Leadership programme 2017-18 (7 session course) - Session 2: Building a successful team Tuesday 6th February 2018 4.00pm-5.30pm
491 Secondary Impact through Leadership programme 2017-18 (7-session course) - Session 5: How to conduct lesson observations and learning walks 4.00pm-5.30pm
535 Primary Newly Qualified Teacher (NQT) Support Programme 2017-18 (termly sessions): Session 2 Thursday 8th February 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
496 Secondary Newly Qualified Teacher (NQT) Support Programme 2017-18 (termly sessions): Session 2 4.00pm-5.15pm
474 Enhancing Headship Skills 2017-18 (7 session course) - Session 4: Effective recruitment processes Thursday 22nd February 2018 4.00pm-5.30pm
553 Mastering Mathematics KS3/KS4 course for non-specialists - Session 8: Strand F, F1, F2 and F3 Monday 26th February 2018 4.30pm-6.30pm
545 KS5 Mathematics Teachers Network Group Wednesday 28th February 2018 4.30pm-6.15pm
March 2018
483 Primary Impact through Leadership programme 2017-18 (7 session course) - Session 3: Leading a high performing team Tuesday 6th March 2018 4.00pm-5.30pm
500 Pupil Premium Network Group Wednesday 7th March 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
492 Secondary Impact through Leadership programme 2017-18 (7-session course) - Session 6: How to use data to plan effective interventions 4.00pm-5.30pm
554 Mastering Mathematics KS3/KS4 course for non-specialists - Session 9: Strand F, F4, F5 and F6 Monday 12th March 2018 4.30pm-6.30pm
504 Recently Qualified Teacher (RQT) Programme 2017-18 - SESSION FOUR ONLY: Leading Learning Part 2 Wednesday 14th March 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
475 Enhancing Headship Skills 2017-18 (7 session course) - Session 5: Making performance management work Thursday 15th March 2018 4.00pm-5.30pm
480 Modern Languages Networking Group Wednesday 21st March 2018 4.00pm-5.00pm
536 Primary Newly Qualified Teacher (NQT) Support Programme 2017-18 (termly sessions): Session 3 Thursday 22nd March 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
497 Secondary Newly Qualified Teacher (NQT) Support Programme 2017-18 (termly sessions): Session 3 4.00pm-5.15pm
555 Mastering Mathematics KS3/KS4 course for non-specialists - Session 10: Strand G, G1, G2 and G3 Monday 26th March 2018 4.30pm-6.30pm
543 Geography Networking Group Tuesday 27th March 2018 4.00pm-5.00pm
484 Primary Impact through Leadership programme 2017-18 (7 session course) - Session 4: Having the conversations you dread 4.00pm-5.30pm
493 Secondary Impact through Leadership programme 2017-18 (7-session course) - Session 7: Presentation on Leadership in Education 4.00pm-5.30pm
April 2018
556 Mastering Mathematics KS3/KS4 course for non-specialists - Session 11: Strand G, G4, Strand H, H1 and H2 Monday 16th April 2018 4.30pm-6.30pm
459 One-day certificated Cover Supervisor training 9.30am-3.15pm
505 Recently Qualified Teacher (RQT) Programme 2017-18 - SESSION FIVE ONLY: Forging Ahead Part 1 Wednesday 18th April 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
476 Enhancing Headship Skills 2017-18 (7 session course) - Session 6: Dealing with difficulties (capability & disciplinary procedures) Thursday 19th April 2018 4.00pm-5.30pm
533 Art Network Group for primary teachers: Being a creative Art practitioner Monday 23rd April 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
557 Mastering Mathematics KS3/KS4 course for non-specialists - Session 12: Strand H, H3 and H4 Monday 30th April 2018 4.30pm-6.30pm
May 2018
466 Coaching and Mentoring of teachers for School Direct mentors - Session 1 Thursday 3rd May 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
485 Primary Impact through Leadership programme 2017-18 (7 session course) - Session 5: How to conduct lesson observations and learning walks Tuesday 8th May 2018 4.00pm-5.30pm
467 Coaching and Mentoring of teachers for School Direct mentors - Session 2 Thursday 10th May 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
539 AVAILABLE TO NON-TES TRAINEES: English Language/Literature - Session 3: Grammar Friday 11th May 2018 2.00pm-3.30pm
558 Mastering Mathematics KS3/KS4 course for non-specialists - Session 13: Strand I, I1 and I2 Monday 14th May 2018 4.30pm-6.30pm
477 Enhancing Headship Skills 2017-18 (7 session course) - Session 7: Leading the improvement of pupil outcomes Thursday 17th May 2018 4.00pm-5.30pm
June 2018
559 Mastering Mathematics KS3/KS4 course for non-specialists - Session 14: Strand J, J1 and J2 Monday 4th June 2018 4.30pm-6.30pm
486 Primary Impact through Leadership programme 2017-18 (7 session course) - Session 6: Interventions informed by data Tuesday 5th June 2018 4.00pm-5.30pm
560 Mastering Mathematics KS3/KS4 course for non-specialists - Session 15: Strand J, J3 and J4 Monday 18th June 2018 4.30pm-6.30pm
501 Pupil Premium Network Group Wednesday 20th June 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
509 Art Network Group for primary teachers: Being a creative Art practitioner Monday 25th June 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
487 Primary Impact through Leadership programme 2017-18 (7 session course) - Session 7: Presentation on Leadership in Education Tuesday 26th June 2018 4.00pm-5.30pm
July 2018
546 KS5 Mathematics Teachers Network Group Wednesday 4th July 2018 4.30pm-6.15pm
506 Recently Qualified Teacher (RQT) Programme 2017-18 - SESSION SIX ONLY: Forging Ahead Part 2 Wednesday 11th July 2018 4.00pm-5.15pm
LATEST NEWS
    Do you want to train to be a teacher? ITT Recruitment Event on Monday 4th December 10.15am-1.00pm at The FitzWimarc School

    Our recruitment... READ MORE

    Pupil Premium Network Group - Wednesday 6th December 4pm at The Appleton School

    The Benfleet Teaching School Alliance wish to invite all... READ MORE

    FREE KS3/KS4 Mathematics for non-specialist teachers - PLACES STILL AVAILABLE

    This free course is suitable for non-specialist or returning... READ MORE